CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233

Lisa Ragan
Customs Broker
790 Atlanta South Parkway
Suite 100-D
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a metal recliner mechanism from China.

Dear Ms. Ragan:

In your letter dated March 21, 2007, on behalf of American Furniture, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a metal recliner mechanism. The mechanism will be imported as unassembled parts and will be assembled and added to the recliner after importation. The mechanism is produced to the specifications of the recliner.

The applicable subheading for the metal recliner mechanism will be 9401.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division